We notice you’re using an older browser. Please update to the latest version of Chrome, Safari, Firefox or Microsoft Edge to enjoy our virtual celebration.

THE RISD
CLASS OF
2020

THE RISD
CLASS OF
2020

THE RISD
CLASS OF
2020

THE RISD
CLASS OF
2020

THE RISD
CLASS OF
2020

Video Celebration

Commencement marks your extraordinary accomplishments and represents a lifetime milestone for students and families, years in the making. We are so proud of you and the resilience and dedication you have shown in completing your studies.

While we cannot be together physically, our admiration crosses the globe to each and every one of you. Congratulations to the Class of 2020 and welcome to the RISD alumni community!

—President Rosanne Somerson

Undergraduate Class of 2020

academic recognition key 


  • 2
    Receiving two degrees
  • BRDD
    Brown | RISD Dual Degree
  • CTC
    Computation, Technology and Culture concentration
  • D
    Double major
  • DRAW
    Drawing concentration
  • EHP
    European Honors Program
  • F
    Fall 2019 graduate
  • H
    With honors
  • HPSS
    History, Philosophy and the Social Sciences concentration
  • LAS
    Literary Arts and Studies concentration
  • NCSS
    Nature–Culture–Sustainability Studies concentration
  • THAD
    Theory + History in Art + Design concentration

Apparel Design

Bachelor of Fine Arts

  • Alla Alsahli
  • Kyra G. Buenviaje H
  • Ce'ce Chen
  • Caitlin S. Chiocchio
  • Vanessa Chiriboga H D
  • Izabela Marie Clarke NCSS
  • Hannah Davis
  • Kendall Marie Emerson
  • Amanda Jane Glickman
  • Esmeralda Goncalves
  • Zoe Ilana Grinfeld HPSS
  • Julia Antonia Jessel
  • Melissa Jane Kennelly
  • Andrew Hyunlae Kim D
  • Alexandria Sylvia Koltunov
  • Xing Yun Ma
  • Chloe Noel Mario
  • Francesca Marion Fontana Matarese
  • Nathan P. Miller
  • Maxime Mulder
  • Isabelle Alice Saxton NCSS
  • Desiree Nicole Scarborough
  • Thomas J. Sheen, Jr.
  • Olivia Shen H
  • Samantha Nicole Tate
  • Yuan Isabelle Xing
  • Tianzi Zhou H
  • Architecture

    Bachelor of Architecture

  • Abdulaziz Albasseet 2
  • Pedro M. Armelin 2
  • Ece Cetin HPSS NCSS 2
  • Lok Chee Leonie Chan 2
  • Sophie Weston Chien EHP HPSS NCSS 2
  • Eleni Danae Contis 2
  • Anya Nicole Drozd CTC 2
  • Sina Erol 2
  • Benjamin Zi-Fu Han H 2
  • Sung Hyun Hong 2
  • Jasmine Nicki Jalinous 2
  • Jae Hoon (Jason) Jang EHP 2
  • Joyce Min Kyung Kim EHP NCSS 2
  • Ka Hyun Kim EHP 2
  • Matthew La Follette Koegel 2
  • Ye Mo Koo 2
  • Yunchao Derek Le H HPSS 2
  • Jake Lefeber 2
  • Dong Eun Lim 2
  • Reishan Caitlin McIntosh NCSS 2
  • Loretta B. Quint 2
  • Katharine Chizuko Solien DRAW THAD NCSS 2
  • William Yun Feng Sun 2
  • Avril A. Teo 2
  • Aaron John Teves H EHP NCSS 2
  • Alexa Raye Thorne NCSS 2
  • Laurence Marie Von Lignau EHP NCSS 2
  • Wei Xiao H 2
  • Cherry Xinlan Yang H HPSS NCSS 2
  • Zi Ye 2
  • Diyi Zhang 2
  • Lilly Yi Qin Zhang 2
  • Bobby Haoding Zhao 2
  • Ceramics

    Bachelor of Fine Arts

  • Jocelyn Ella Arruda
  • Natasha Maria Bento
  • Jasper Isaac Johns H LAS
  • Nikako Kanamoto H
  • Jolie N. Ngo
  • Film/Animation/Video

    Bachelor of Fine Arts

  • Roscoe Putnam Price Bernard H
  • Meredith Jae Binnette H
  • Ligia Carabarin-Amiguet EHP
  • Oliver Thomas Carr
  • Michelle Choi
  • Stella Fiorella Collins
  • Karen Darias
  • Colter C. Fellows H
  • Noah J. Gallagher
  • Pilar Garcia-Fernandezsesma H DRAW
  • Chelsea Garvey
  • Ade Jahi Gee
  • Afilandra Goncalves
  • Elif Ilkel HPSS NCSS
  • Emily Jiang EHP
  • Dawon Kim
  • Minseok Kim
  • Nicholas A. Knezevich
  • Chanel Aaliyah Lee CTC
  • Sasha Lee
  • Zhiyi Li
  • Rachel Liu H
  • Fred Edouard Mathelier Jr. H DRAW
  • Riley Alicia McClenaghan H
  • Haille Hunter McKenzie BRDD
  • Gordon A. Moore BRDD
  • Madison Rae Moses H
  • Connor Braxton Parsley
  • Isabel Anna Santos
  • Danielle Elise Schmidt H BRDD
  • Eric Benjamin Steinberg
  • Jordan Scott Thomas
  • Yihan Wang H D
  • Leilei Xia H DRAW
  • Yisuo Yang
  • Autumn Faith Yarmosh H
  • Hannah Yi
  • Ziyi Zeng
  • Furniture Design

    Bachelor of Fine Arts

  • Amalia Luisa Attias
  • Hali Barthel H
  • Tiarra Ashante Bell
  • Hillary Laurel Brame H BRDD
  • Yifei Chen
  • Daphne T. Do NCSS
  • Cecilia Yoko Emy H
  • Alyssa Helen Gerasimoff NCSS
  • Asher Sidney Gillman
  • Jasmine Jean Gutbrod H NCSS
  • Cali Tee Hetfield NCSS
  • Victoria Elizabeth Humphrey
  • Esi Hutchinson
  • Laura Tamara Jaramillo Gonzalez H BRDD
  • Dongzhu Li
  • Dan Mitrovic
  • Jane Campbell Robertson H THAD
  • Louisa Isabel Marcelle Cashew Vishnu James Sanin Calder Robledo Rower H
  • Alison T. Sherpa
  • Thomas Carl Valenti H
  • Alexandra Maria Venegas
  • Joseph Brady Warren
  • Glass

    Bachelor of Fine Arts

  • Camille Ione Cady-McCrea CTC
  • Arielle Leah Eisen THAD
  • Jiasheng Liu
  • Jorge Antonio Palacios Gomez BRDD
  • Bridget Provan THAD
  • Tianyi Yu EHP
  • Graphic Design

    Bachelor of Fine Arts

  • Gabriel Abascal H HPSS
  • Damini Agrawal H
  • Lulian Ji Won Ahn
  • Brian Denzel Bailey
  • Serena Cabido
  • Pooja A. Cavale
  • G Hong Cha
  • Carolyn Chen
  • Man Yan Chiu H
  • Hye Jin Cho
  • Hye Won Choi
  • So Young Chun
  • Isobel Maeve Connelly
  • Max Stanford Crawley H D
  • Tiger Wenhu Dingsun H CTC BRDD
  • Xiomara Bella España H LAS
  • Jack Halten Fahnestock
  • Rory Hernandez-Romero CTC
  • Hideo David Iwanaga
  • Ju Eun Jeon H
  • Jennifer Joung
  • April Dong Eun Kim
  • Jae Won Kim H
  • Young-Eon Kim
  • Junsun Ko
  • Minji Koo
  • Madison Mae Ledford
  • Keun Yub Lee
  • Yuanyu Li H
  • Emily Lynn Mahar H
  • Elizabeth Carroll Marrs H
  • Sara Angelique Martinez H
  • Pooja Nitturkar
  • Olivia Anne Orr H
  • Sara Park
  • Tarelle Lauren Parker H
  • Megan Connie Peng
  • Benjamin Perry Sampson H
  • Erica Silver
  • Irvi Stefo H
  • Felix Averell Björknäs Summ
  • Yujing Tang H
  • Madeleine Ong Oh Teh H THAD
  • Cooper S. Thompson
  • Vanissa Wong
  • Ga Hyun Yoo
  • Grace Young CTC
  • Illustration

    Bachelor of Fine Arts

  • Christina M. Abramson
  • Adam Adil Shafi H
  • Katherine Zoe Alexander H CTC
  • Sarah Elisabeth Alvarez H LAS
  • Michael Liam Archibald EHP
  • Natalie Nicole Baron
  • Alexandra Faye Bartlett H EHP HPSS
  • Samuel Jacob Berenfield
  • Rounak Bhunia HPSS
  • Tristan R. Blum
  • Amanda Kim Booth
  • Natasha Brennan LAS
  • January J. Bridges DRAW
  • Grace Lorelei Bright
  • Riley M. Brown
  • Samuel C. Brumbaugh
  • Anna Chen Campbell
  • Pip Caplan
  • Noa Luke Cebalo
  • Celine Chandra
  • Harim Choi
  • Ceili Florence Conway H LAS
  • Claudia Song DeMelo
  • Michael George DiCiaccio
  • Jessica Awase Dough
  • Nevin Andrew Dunn
  • Natalie Kim Elliott NCSS
  • Sue Farfan
  • Eloise J. Fassler
  • Hannah Kelsey Ferguson
  • Elizabeth Ann Fisher
  • Jessica Sarah Fleming
  • Vienna Mercedes Gambol
  • Yilan Gao THAD
  • James Edward Gately
  • Jane Gorelik
  • Quincy Mae Harding
  • Caroline Hu
  • Sohyun Jeon
  • Byungmin Kang
  • Yeji Kang
  • Kalyani Doris Kastor NCSS
  • Da Seul Kim
  • Ji Yoon Kim
  • Mishelle Minsung Kim
  • Sarah M. Klotzer
  • Katie Kwak H
  • Nadia Sabrine Lahlaf H BRDD
  • Heechan Lee
  • Jackie Lee
  • Alistair Elizabeth Liptak NCSS
  • Xuan Liu
  • Madison Katelyn Lutchko H
  • Natalie Hoi Hey Ma
  • Jillian M. Marzec
  • Katt McCann
  • Andrew West Mitchell
  • Charis Jihae Moon
  • Sophie Anne Morse
  • Jonathan Jun Muroya H
  • Maegan Murphy H EHP HPSS
  • Connor Etienne Nguyen
  • Alexis Paige Nickolson-Edie
  • Monsicha Niemeijer H LAS
  • Laura LaVon O'Bannon
  • Chaz Nathan Outing
  • Duairak Padungvichean
  • Lukas Henry Palumbo EHP
  • Han Park
  • Michelle Andreina Perez
  • Alexandra Tailor Pourvali NCSS
  • Katherine Taylor Quirk H NCSS
  • Sean Lark Reece H
  • Matthew Archer Rios
  • Connor Michael Robinson H EHP
  • Mia K. Royce
  • Natalie Saenz
  • Ian Kinnear Seegers
  • Brendan A. Shaeffer
  • Rebecca Wenfeng Shu H
  • Samuel James Lonergan Silegy
  • Tamara Elaine Stahl
  • Marisa Lee Struhl
  • Brianna Elizabeth Tse H
  • John Hutchison Viscardi
  • Hannah Menghan Wang
  • Kimberly Wang H LAS
  • Xiaoyang Wang
  • Rose Wolf Webster H LAS
  • Stacey Linh Wheeler
  • Kira W. Widjaja
  • Daimei Wu H
  • Jia Hui Xu
  • Emma Yingjia Yang
  • Molly Kate Young H LAS
  • Hao Yi Yu
  • Jiani Yu H
  • Xindi Zhang H
  • Yushan Zhang
  • Zehui Sarah Zhong
  • Yiqun Zhou
  • Industrial Design

    Bachelor of Fine Arts

  • David Bao F
  • Priyanshi Bareja H
  • Shelby Evelyn Bernard H
  • Ruby Isabelle Booz H
  • Jillian Mimi Cai
  • Jason Chang
  • Oswaldo Esteban Chinchilla Villacorta
  • Jooyeon Cho
  • Alyssa Colon D
  • Edward Regis Condon NCSS
  • James Michael Cradit H
  • Samantha J. DiVirgilio
  • Yu Dong
  • Lily Goddard Van Haren Douglas H CTC
  • Sean Souheil Elrifai
  • Diego Alejandro Espinoza
  • Camilla Ping Faulhaber BRDD
  • Harry Formoso-Murias H
  • Malaika Franks H HPSS
  • Maria Natalie Gerdyman F
  • Emery Diane Grearson H
  • Carter William Green H EHP
  • Meiyi Guo H CTC HPSS
  • Cyrin Heath Gutmacher
  • Xin Yi He
  • Jessica Lyn Hile NCSS
  • Oliver Gaetano Hsu
  • Sejin Hwang
  • Anneka Javat
  • Jin Yong Jeong
  • Riya Kesari NCSS
  • Bona Kim
  • Harrison Kim
  • Ji Yeon Kim
  • Seojeong Kim
  • Janice Koo
  • Austin Kuo
  • Hye Jun Lee
  • Ting-Hsun Lee H
  • Tae Sam Lee Zamora
  • Zi Ao Li H
  • Yuanhao Liu
  • Leah Antonia Marchant H THAD
  • Yvan Arceniy Maslennikov
  • Hyunjee Min
  • Eve Paige Moelis H
  • Elisabeth Pattison Newkirk H
  • Tommy O'Halleran CTC
  • Grace Oh H EHP NCSS D
  • Weixinyue Peng
  • Shreeya Rajgarhia HPSS
  • Muskan Reniwal
  • Jun-Il Rhee
  • Louis Adam Selby H
  • Inbo Shim
  • Collier Lavender Smith H
  • Dong Joon So
  • Lime Song CTC
  • Hayley Harper Stringer
  • Chih Hsuan Tung
  • Shikhar Tyagi
  • Sonia Yizheng Wang H
  • Xiaoben Wang
  • Yining Wang
  • Sophia Xu HPSS
  • Abel Yan
  • Tingxue Yu H
  • Runqi Zhu H
  • Interior Architecture

    Bachelor of Fine Arts

  • Noopur Apte
  • Liqiong Huo F
  • Nien-Hsin Lu H NCSS
  • Danning Niu H BRDD
  • Ziying Peng
  • Andrea Porras
  • Helena Sophia Siu-Zmuidzinas EHP
  • Danielle C. Williams F
  • Jungil Yang
  • Yinan Yang
  • Chuming Yu
  • Jewelry + Metalsmithing

    Bachelor of Fine Arts

  • Addie Boyd
  • Hyunjin Chun
  • Ariana Anahita Irini Embiricos
  • Frank Liao H
  • Sera Park Choi
  • Campbell James Unruh
  • Yu Wang
  • Yiduo Wen H
  • Clara G. Wise
  • Qingyi Yang
  • Painting

    Bachelor of Fine Arts

  • Julieta Beltrán Lazo H EHP HPSS
  • Madeleine Marie Billings H
  • Ji Won Cha H
  • Annabelle M. Chace F
  • Jeongmun Choi H
  • Zachary King Davey CTC THAD
  • Jaxon S. Demme
  • Stella Isabelle Elizabeth Egelja H EHP LAS
  • Alexander Alexeevich Filimonov HPSS
  • Connar Mary Foley H
  • Carley Nicole Gmitro H EHP
  • Sasha M. Gordon EHP
  • Lia Kang EHP
  • Grace Elizabeth Kauffman-Rosengarten EHP
  • Abigail Hailey Kenny H EHP THAD
  • Sam Seung Jin Koh
  • Ellen P. Konopka EHP
  • Zhuoyang Li H
  • Jordan R. Liptak H
  • Katherine Machin
  • Bradley James McCrary EHP
  • Lisha Nie CTC
  • Eleanor Quist Costello Olson H EHP NCSS
  • Danielle H. Park
  • Calliope Pavlides H
  • Lucy Qiu
  • Hannah Lupton Reinhard H
  • Francisco Rocha Salazar H LAS
  • Mia Scarpa H
  • Amalia Torero
  • Xiangning Wang H DRAW EHP
  • Lucas Michael Whittaker H EHP
  • Madison Neal Whittington F
  • Yan Diego Estrella Wilson EHP HPSS
  • Yukine Yanagi EHP
  • Photography

    Bachelor of Fine Arts

  • Jasper A. Davies
  • Giovanna Ines Lage Elia EHP
  • Peiqing Jiang THAD
  • Nicholas Scott Krivanek H THAD
  • Dan Kwon
  • Mariya Michaela Mann
  • Travis Bryant Morehead H CTC
  • Melissa Nyquist
  • Olivia C. Reavey
  • Xin Lan Ren THAD
  • John Jiguang Shen H EHP D
  • Yueying Wang
  • Ke Xue
  • Printmaking

    Bachelor of Fine Arts

  • Ellisa Lashea Cox DRAW EHP
  • Qihang Li CTC
  • Samantha Ng
  • Tim Pumphret
  • Hannah J. Thalmann
  • David Patrick Walsh H DRAW EHP
  • Sculpture

    Bachelor of Fine Arts

  • Cameron Alosa H
  • Amber N. Dauphinee
  • Deseray S. Jones THAD
  • Sebastián Castro Niculescu H BRDD
  • Gregory P. Smith, Jr.
  • Satya Varghese Mac H HPSS
  • Wang Nuozhou
  • Emily Mae Whynott H
  • Textiles

    Bachelor of Fine Arts

  • Olivia Lee Bangham
  • Leopold Brekke
  • Aoife Bridget Cahill NCSS
  • Gabriella Maria Cardenas Luzón
  • Alexis Lauren Caruso NCSS
  • Daphne Yu Chen H
  • Anna Kate Daly H THAD
  • Ian Patrick Danner HPSS LAS
  • Hera Dione Ford
  • Annabelle Gao H
  • Nancy Jean Guerrero HPSS
  • Elise Hu H HPSS
  • Kelly Adriana Lucero Hughes
  • Channy Huh
  • Noah Kantrowitz H
  • Min-Ji Kim
  • Hwi Lin Lee
  • Katherine Whitman Lin
  • Ingrid Anne Matison
  • Suzan Mischer
  • Whitney Rose Nekoroski H
  • Sarah S. Nicita BRDD
  • Nicholas Raley
  • Elaine Shen
  • Sarah Leilani Surprise HPSS
  • Ada Glenn Morgan Watson H NCSS
  • Hye-Won "Halo" Yun
  • Graduate Class of 2020

    Academic recognition key 
    • CTAD
      Certificate in Collegiate Teaching in Art + Design
    • F
      December 2019 Graduate

    Architecture

    Master of Architecture

  • Adriana Maria Alva
  • Marina Bibidakis
  • Hugo Eliot Caldwell
  • Scott Timothy Craft CTAD
  • T. Deutch
  • Nathalie d'Hennezel
  • Aroly Ayari Enamorado
  • Keyan B. Hansen
  • Peter Niels Heller
  • Andy Hojoa F
  • Tianbao Hu CTAD
  • Brittany M. Knowlton
  • Min Jin Kook
  • Julie A. Kress
  • Rashi Harshil Lalaji
  • Hannah Harper Langmuir
  • Haoning Li
  • Jiamin Lin
  • Yi Lu
  • Taylor James McCabe
  • Elizabeth Arielle Parker
  • Zachary Steven Schumacher
  • Patrick James Spence CTAD
  • Andrew Guerra Sponseller
  • Mikéla Lee Rose Sumner
  • Pan Sun
  • Yangchuan Tian CTAD
  • Christopher Pak Villalta CTAD
  • Eamon A. Wagner
  • Fang Yu Wei
  • Samuel Wesselman
  • Alex Jing-Seng Wong
  • Lu Yu
  • Zhan Zhang
  • Ceramics

    Master of Fine Arts

  • Courtney S. Johnson CTAD
  • Sarah Kathryn O'Brien CTAD
  • Kopal Seth
  • Tiffany Tang
  • Digital + Media

    Master of Fine Arts

  • Ji Yoon Chung CTAD
  • Kevin S. Hubbard CTAD
  • Jihoo Kim
  • Zihan Li
  • Gonzalo Damian Nunez Galetto
  • Peter Sun Rogers
  • Elise Camille Stephens
  • Hee Joon Yoon CTAD
  • Hyejun Youn
  • Furniture Design

    Master of Fine Arts

  • William Chouinard
  • Erik W. Degiorgi
  • Emma Susan Fague CTAD
  • Emma Winslow Funaki CTAD
  • Zihe Gong
  • Kainan Liu
  • Ayumi Elyse Trubschenck
  • Xiangyu Wang
  • Yue Zhuo
  • Glass

    Master of Fine Arts

  • Ghada Aldabbagh
  • Kimberly Thu Nguyen
  • Graphic Design

    Master of Fine Arts

  • Seyong Ahn CTAD
  • Elizabeth Logan Baur
  • Mukul Chakravarthi
  • Alexander Dawson
  • Anne Hilary McGlone duPont
  • Carl-Gustaf Ewerbring
  • Fabian Fohrer
  • Elena Compton Foraker
  • Emily Hannah Guez
  • Yoonsu Kim
  • Sophie Loloi
  • Vaishnavi Mahendran
  • Caroline Robinson Smith
  • Bobby Joe Smith III
  • Weixi Zeng
  • Industrial Design

    Master of Industrial Design

  • John William Arthur Beck
  • Ting-Chiao Joyce Chang
  • Mary E. Chavez
  • Charlotte E. Clement
  • Alexander Packard D'Haeseleer
  • Jacob Langdon Dangstorp
  • Jingwei Deng
  • Yangyang Ding
  • Sarah Garrison
  • Taber Preece Gifford
  • Ashesh Gautambhai Gohil
  • Rebeca Gonzalez Morales
  • Mengjiao Han
  • Vidur Madhav
  • Ji Hyung Moon
  • Ziying Qiao
  • Alyzeh Rizvi
  • Rohit Sen
  • Yutong Shen
  • Sushant Shivaram
  • Kyungah Sohn
  • Irina V. Wang
  • Shiyang Yao
  • Zihan Zhou
  • Interior Architecture

    Master of Arts in Adaptive Reuse

  • Shreya Anand
  • Michele L. Katora
  • Ankit Ramavtar Mandawewala
  • Yiren Mao
  • Nameera Najib
  • Rashmi Ravishankar
  • Hongjia Zhou
  • Master of Design in Interior Studies [Adaptive Reuse]

  • Meriem Aiouna
  • Hanisha Thirth Benna Bhaktula
  • Serafima Andreanovna Kovalevskaya
  • Xiaojie Li
  • Qianyu Liu
  • Mary Park
  • Rebeca Isabel Peña Reinoza
  • Wanyue Qiao
  • Ziyang Qiu
  • Kimia Rahnavardi
  • Naixin Ren
  • Xin Ren
  • Maria Carla Victoria Manalo Sebastian
  • Qing Shi
  • Elizabeth Lorraine Smith
  • Raquel Swartz
  • Linxi Wang
  • Zixu Wang
  • Ziyu Wei
  • Ruohong Wu
  • Lanting Zhong
  • Master of Design in Interior Studies [Exhibition and Narrative Environments]

  • Hao-Chun Chang
  • Ning Ding
  • Xiao Fang
  • Jiaai He CTAD
  • Mary Amelia Iorio
  • Fan Jia
  • Yuan Jin
  • Yiran Mu
  • Siyu Shuai
  • Tianyang Wu
  • Jewelry + Metalsmithing

    Master of Fine Arts

  • Steven Samuel Kaplan-Pistiner CTAD
  • Xiaoran Liu CTAD
  • Yuxin Long CTAD
  • Hannah Oatman CTAD
  • Landscape Architecture

    Master of Landscape Architecture

  • Adrienne Louise Emmerich
  • Diana Marcela Gallo
  • Xue Gao
  • Fengjiao Ge
  • Yixuan Hu
  • Elizabeth Littlefield Hunt
  • Mary Bridget Kokorda Cavazos
  • Mo Kong
  • Chao Li
  • Qing Liu
  • Yuzhe Ma
  • Kayla Elizabeth Murgo
  • Cornelia Adelaide Overton
  • Serena Sun
  • Rui Tao
  • Jiapan Wei
  • Rui Xie
  • Xiaoyu Xu
  • Shiya Zeng
  • Kaixin Zhang
  • Huachen Zhang
  • Nature-Culture-Sustainability Studies

    Master of Arts in Nature-Culture-Sustainability Studies

  • Nathalia Castrillon
  • Katelyn V. Flood
  • Alyce Santoro F
  • Sheikh Rubaiya Sultana Munni F
  • Dongrui Tang F
  • Painting

    Master of Fine Arts

  • Braden P. Bandel
  • Kara Lynn Cox
  • Jarrett Key
  • Omar Lalani, Sr.
  • Joshua Calvin Sagely Meier
  • Kiernan Alexandra Pazdar
  • Madeline Eve Peckenpaugh
  • Kate Louise Pincus-Whitney
  • Christopher Regner
  • Lukey George Walden
  • Photography

    Master of Fine Arts

  • Lily Madeleine Colman CTAD
  • Charlott Dazan
  • Keavy E. Handley-Byrne CTAD
  • Jessina Lynn Leonard CTAD
  • Thomas Ryan Wilder CTAD
  • Han Seok You CTAD
  • Printmaking

    Master of Fine Arts

  • Daniel Merrick Adams
  • Camille Alanna Chew
  • Yini Luo CTAD
  • Heather McMordie CTAD
  • Tongji Philip Qian CTAD
  • Lindi Shi CTAD
  • Lilla E. Szekely CTAD
  • McKinzie Lee Trotta CTAD
  • Sculpture

    Master of Fine Arts

  • Elizabeth Burmann Littin
  • Eunhyung Chung
  • Sanghyun Koh CTAD
  • Susana Oliveros Amaya
  • Megan Rose Solis
  • Teaching + Learning in Art + Design

    Master of Arts in Art + Design Education

  • Aaron Broadbent
  • Aisha Jandosova
  • Mary Kuan CTAD
  • Yining Li CTAD
  • Mahala Miller CTAD
  • Mélissa St-Pierre
  • Master of Arts in Teaching

  • Alessandra C. Antonelli
  • Julia Rose Lawson Castner
  • Bonnie Kessner Cohen
  • Francesca Caterina Patricia Rosati
  • Textiles

    Master of Fine Arts

  • Changrui He
  • Hye Young Kim
  • Jacqueline A. Scott
  • Awards

    Warren Family Social Engagement Award

    The Warren Family Social Engagement Award is presented to a graduating student whose creativity, energy, care for others and devotion to the greater good has made a significant difference in the RISD community.

    Award Image

    Sophie Weston Chien
    BArch 20 Architecture

    Sophie Weston Chien is a designer and organizer who is committed to creating inclusive spaces and building strong, equitable communities. She has made a tremendous impact at RISD and elsewhere through socially engaged fellowships such as the Spalter Fellowship and the Newman Civic Fellowship, and as president of the Student Alliance among other campus leadership roles. An advocate and natural leader, Sophie is driven to work toward justice and to support people in becoming agents of change for themselves and others.

    Steven Mendelson Award for Community Service

    Initiated by an anonymous donor, this award honors the late Illustration alumnus Steven Mendelson, a member of the Class of 1981 who passed away from AIDS in 1995. The Steven Mendelson Community Service Award is presented to a graduating senior who through their energy, efforts and devotion has significantly contributed to the quality, diversity and development of the community we share at RISD, while fulfilling the requirements of a quality education.

    Award Image

    Alla Alsahli
    BFA 20 Apparel Design

    Originally from Damascus, Syria, Alla Alsahli is a first-generation graduate whose passion for social justice has guided her service at RISD. As a cultural programmer, the Apparel Design major established several meditation and prayer spaces on campus and, as co-curator of the exhibition The Color of My Land, invited artists from around the world to create and share work about their home. Through her practice, Alla hopes not only to inspire but also to give back to those who help her see the world in a new light.

    John R. Frazier Award for Excellence in Teaching

    The John R. Frazier Award for Excellence in Teaching is named for the late John R. Frazier, a graduate of the class of 1912, RISD’s president from 1955–62, and a beloved professor of painting for many years. It was the hope of his family and friends that by establishing a memorial fund in his name, RISD’s “outstanding faculty” would be acknowledged and rewarded.

    Award Image

    Matthew Bird
    Senior Critic in Industrial Design

    Matthew Bird’s infectious energy, laser focus and good humor shape his classes. His vibrant syllabi point to the immersive experiences to come, both in large lecture courses and hands-on studios. A graduate of the department himself, he cares intensely for his students and is known for memorizing every single name and face on a 50-student class list before each course begins. Matthew’s customized pamphlets, handouts, chalkboard notes and videos spark design and critical thinking, and his inspiring engagement guides students in the classroom and beyond.

    Award Image

    Avishek Ganguly
    Assistant Professor of Drama and Performance Studies (Literary Arts and Studies)

    Through post- and decolonial perspectives Avishek Ganguly challenges his students and colleagues to examine their position as makers. His expansive syllabi and thoughtful dialogue present complex ideas in accessible and inspiring ways, while profoundly relevant course content that doesn’t “water things down for students” prepares them to confront oppressive systems. Avishek’s probing attitude—that “the world is bigger than our thoughts”—is exemplified in his syllabi and makes a lasting impact on students who value that he has opened their minds and encouraged them to think in new ways.

    Maharam Fellowship

    Sarah Alvarez BFA 20 IL

    Sophie Weston Chien BArch 20

    Kevin Hubbard MFA 20 DM

    Aisha Jandosova MA 20

    Cornelia Overton MLA 20

    Bobby Joe Smith MFA 20 GD

    Satya Varghese Mac BFA 20 SC

    Ox-Bow Fellowship

    Eunhyung Chung MFA 20 SC

    Diplomas

    Every graduating student receives an academic diploma designed by the late John Howard Benson, a distinguished sculptor and calligrapher who taught at RISD from 1931-56. Each spring Experimental and Foundation Studies faculty member Alba Corrado BFA 60 PT handwrites the names in calligraphy on each student’s graduate diploma.

    In June we will ship diplomas for the Class of 2020 to the diploma mailing addresses provided to the Registrar's Office by students, via the graduation application. Students are reminded that only those who fulfill all degree requirements by May 30, 2020 will receive a diploma.

    Please direct any questions regarding the mailing of diplomas to registrar@risd.edu.

    Cap + gown

    Information about ordering caps and gowns through RISD will be made available once plans for an in-person event are finalized.

    For graduates who wish to purchase their own cap and gown beforehand, several brands sell graduation regalia through Amazon, with some available to Amazon Prime members for free shipping. Academic Apparel and Cap & Gown Direct are among other options available to graduating students.

    Commencement at risd:store

    risd:store offers a variety of diploma and picture frames, ornaments, jewelry and other accessories to commemorate your achievement, including a 25th-anniversary edition of the RISD Ring by Tamra Motti 94 JM.